South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-3-420 — Nonresident divorce shall be void if parties were domiciled here.
South Carolina § 20-3-420
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-420 (2026).
A divorce from the bonds of matrimony obtained in another jurisdiction shall be of no force or effect in this State if both parties to the marriage were domiciled in this State at the time the proceeding for the divorce was commenced.