South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-3-10 — Grounds for divorce.
South Carolina § 20-3-10
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 3DIVORCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-10 (2026).
No divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be granted except upon one or more of the following grounds, to wit:
(1)adultery;
(2)desertion for a period of one year;
(3)physical cruelty;
(4)habitual drunkenness; provided, that this ground shall be construed to include habitual drunkenness caused by the use of any narcotic drug; or (5) on the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year. A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any other provision of this section shall not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground.