South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-1-60 — Marriage of parents legitimates illegitimate children.
South Carolina § 20-1-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-60 (2026).
If the parents of an illegitimate child subsequently marry, the child shall become legitimate as if born in lawful wedlock and, as to the child so legitimated, all limitations imposed by law upon the amount of property that may be given illegitimate children by deed, will, inheritance or otherwise shall be removed. The provisions of this section shall be retroactive to the extent that they shall apply in all cases in which prior to May 2, 1951, the parents of an illegitimate child shall have married and the father and such child shall have been living on said date.