South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-1-100 — Minimum age for valid marriage.
South Carolina·Title 20 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Ch. 1 MARRIAGE
Any person under the age of sixteen is not capable of entering into a valid marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a person under the age of sixteen is void ab initio.