South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-1-20 — Persons who may perform marriage ceremony.
South Carolina § 20-1-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-20 (2026).
Only ministers of the Gospel, Jewish rabbis, officers authorized to administer oaths in this State, and the chief or spiritual leader of a Native American Indian entity recognized by the South Carolina Commission for Minority Affairs pursuant to Section 1-31-40 are authorized to administer a marriage ceremony in this State.