South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-1-220 — Written application required twenty-four hours prior to issuance of license.
South Carolina § 20-1-220
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 1MARRIAGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-220 (2026).
No marriage license may be issued unless a written application has been filed with the probate judge, or in Darlington and Georgetown counties the clerk of court who issues the license, at least twenty-four hours before the issuance of the license. The application must be signed by both of the contracting parties and shall contain the same information as required for the issuing of the license including the social security numbers, or the alien identification numbers assigned to resident aliens who do not have social security numbers, of the contracting parties. The license issued, in addition to other things required, must show the hour and date of the filing of the application and the hour and date of the issuance of the license. The application must be kept by the probate judge or clerk