South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-2-170 — Costs of investigation and prosecution.
South Carolina § 40-2-170
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 2ACCOUNTANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-170 (2026).
(A)In an order issued in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding before the board, a licensee found in violation of the applicable licensing act may be directed to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and prosecution of the case in addition to other sanctions.
(B)A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where actual costs are not available, signed by the director, or the director's designee, is prima facie evidence of reasonable costs.
(C)Failure to make timely payment in accordance with the order results in the collection of costs in accordance with Section 40-1-180.
(D)The board may conditionally renew or reinstate for a maximum of one year the license of an individual who demonstrates financial hardship and who enters into