South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-2-100 — Cease and desist order for conduct violating chapter; temporary restraining orders; injunctions.
South Carolina § 40-2-100
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 2ACCOUNTANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-100 (2026).
(A)If the board has reason to believe that a person is violating or intends to violate a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, in addition to all other remedies, it may order the person immediately to cease and desist from engaging in the conduct. If the person is practicing accountancy without being licensed pursuant to this chapter, is violating an order of the board, a provision of this chapter, or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, the board also may apply, in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Court for a temporary restraining order. A board member or the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or another employee of the department may not be held liable for damages resulting from a wrong