South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-2-110 — Revocation, suspension, or probation of licensees; revocation of registration or limitation of scope of practice of firm.
South Carolina § 40-2-110
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 2ACCOUNTANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-2-110 (2026).
(A)After notice and hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the board may revoke, suspend, refuse to renew, reprimand, censure, or limit the scope of practice of a licensee and impose an administrative fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation. The board also may place a licensee on probation, require a peer review as the board may specify, or require satisfactory completion of a continuing professional education program as the board may specify, all with or without terms, conditions, and limitations, for any one or more of the following reasons:
(1)conviction of a felony that has an element of dishonesty or fraud or any other crime that has an element of dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of the United States, of this State, or of any other state if the acts