South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-2-80 — Selection of jury list.
South Carolina § 22-2-80
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 2SELECTION OF MAGISTRATES AND MAGISTRATES' JURY
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-2-80 (2026).
(A)In all cases except as provided in Section 22-2-90 in a magistrates court in which a jury is required, a jury list must be selected in the following manner: A person appointed by the magistrate who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party must draw out of Compartment "A" of the jury box at least thirty but not more than one hundred names, and this list of names must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.
(B)If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, before implementing a process pursuant to this subsection, seeks and receives the approval of South Carolina Court Administration, the person selected by the presiding magistrate may draw at least one hundred names b