South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-19-50 — Powers of courts upon conviction of youthful offenders.
South Carolina § 24-19-50
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 19JUDGE WILLIAM R. BYARS YOUTHFUL OFFENDER ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-19-50 (2026).
In the event of a conviction of a youthful offender the court may:
(1)suspend the sentence and place the youthful offender on probation;
(2)release the youthful offender to the custody of the division before sentencing for an observation and evaluation period of not more than sixty days. The observation and evaluation must be conducted by the Reception and Evaluation Center operating under joint agreement between the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation and the Department of Corrections and the findings and recommendations for sentencing must be returned with the youthful offender to the court for sentencing;
(3)if the offender is under the age of twenty-one, without his consent, sentence the youthful offender indefinitely to the custody of the department for treatment and supervisio