South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-19-110 — Conditional release of youthful offenders; search and seizure; fee; victim notification.
South Carolina § 24-19-110
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 19JUDGE WILLIAM R. BYARS YOUTHFUL OFFENDER ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-19-110 (2026).
(A)The division may at any time after reasonable notice to the director release conditionally under supervision a committed youthful offender. Before a youthful offender may be conditionally released, the youthful offender must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the youthful offender's person, any vehicle the youthful offender owns or is driving, and any of the youthful offender's possessions by:
(1)his supervisory agent;
(2)any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or (3) any other law enforcement officer. A youthful offender must not be conditionally released by the division if he fails to comply with this provision. However, a youthful offender who was convicted of or