South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-19-150 — Further treatment; return to custody.
South Carolina § 24-19-150
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 19JUDGE WILLIAM R. BYARS YOUTHFUL OFFENDER ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-19-150 (2026).
If, at any time before the unconditional discharge of a committed youthful offender, the Division is of the opinion that such youthful offender will be benefited by further treatment in an institution or other facility any member of the Division may direct his return to custody or if necessary may issue a warrant for the apprehension and return to custody of such youthful offender and cause such warrant to be executed by an appointed supervisory agent, or any policeman. Upon return to custody, such youthful offender shall be given an opportunity to appear before the Division or a member thereof. The Division may then or at its discretion revoke the order of conditional release.