South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-18-60 — Proprietary security business license; applications; qualifications of licensee; display of license; renewal; inspection of employment records; exemptions.
South Carolina § 40-18-60
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 18PRIVATE SECURITY AND INVESTIGATION AGENCIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-18-60 (2026).
(A)An employer who uses a person who is armed, uniformed, or has been delegated arrest authority for work on the employer's premises in connection with the affairs of the employer must make application to SLED for a proprietary security business license and pay an annual license fee, set by SLED regulation.
(1)If the applicant is an association or corporation, then the chief executive officer of the association or corporation must be the applicant or must designate in writing the corporate officer or principal who is the applicant.
(2)If the applicant is a partnership, then all partners must complete an application form.
(3)If the applicant is a public school district, then the district board of trustees must designate in writing that the superintendent is the applicant. If the applica