South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-18-30 — Powers and duties of South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED).
South Carolina § 40-18-30
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 18PRIVATE SECURITY AND INVESTIGATION AGENCIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-18-30 (2026).
(A)The Chief of SLED has the following powers and duties as they relate to the practice of security businesses:
(1)to determine the qualifications of applicants for licenses or registration under this chapter;
(2)to promulgate regulations necessary to carry out this chapter;
(3)to investigate alleged violations of this chapter and regulations promulgated by SLED;
(4)to establish and enforce standards governing the safety and conduct of persons licensed and registered under this chapter;
(5)to provide, with the advice and consent of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy, for the curriculum, training, and certification of training officers, and to approve the curriculum utilized by licensees for the training of their security officers to ensure that security officers have the req