South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-17-90 — Acts prohibited of lobbyists' principals; acts prohibited of public officials and employees; exceptions; disclosure requirements.
South Carolina § 2-17-90
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 17LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYING
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-90 (2026).
(A)Except as otherwise provided under Section 2-17-100, no lobbyist's principal may offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to a public official or public employee, and no public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid for by a lobbyist's principal, except for:
(1)as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses or their committees or subcommittees, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Presiden