South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-17-110 — Additional acts prohibited of lobbyists and lobbyists' principals, public officials, and public employees.
South Carolina § 2-17-110
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 17LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYING
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-110 (2026).
(A)A lobbyist may not solicit or accept compensation dependent in any manner upon the passage or defeat of any pending or proposed legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions. A lobbyist's principal may not employ, appoint, or retain a lobbyist for compensation dependent in any manner upon the passage or defeat of any pending or proposed legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions.
(B)A lobbyist may not cause the introduction of legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions for the purpose of obtaining employment to engage in lobbying in support of or in opposition to the action.
(C)A lobbyist may not serve as a treasurer for a candidate, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(4).
(D)A lobbyist may not serve as a memb