South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-17-140 — Groundless allegations of violations to be stricken from public record; penalties for wilful filing of groundless complaint.
South Carolina § 2-17-140
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 17LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYING
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-140 (2026).
If an alleged violation is found to be groundless by the State Ethics Commission, the entire matter must be stricken from public record. If the State Ethics Commission finds that the complaining party wilfully filed a groundless complaint, the finding must be reported to the Attorney General. The wilful filing of a groundless complaint by a person with the State Ethics Commission is a misdemeanor, and the person filing a complaint, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. In lieu of the criminal penalty provided by this section, a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of the complaint was wilful and without just