South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-17-100 — Public officials and employees not to receive compensation for speaking before audiences; exception and rules for payment of expenses.
South Carolina § 2-17-100
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 17LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYING
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-100 (2026).
A public official or a public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value from a lobbyist's principal for speaking before a public or private group. A public official or public employee is not prohibited by this section from accepting a meal provided in conjunction with a speaking engagement where all participants are entitled to the same meal and the meal is incidental to the speaking engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official or public employee may receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. The payment or reimbursement must be disclosed b