South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-17-50 — State Ethics Commission to enforce filing requirements of chapter and to assess civil or criminal penalties for failure to file; filing of required reports and payment of fine constitutes compliance; payment of fine without filing not to excuse or exempt person from filing requirements.
South Carolina § 2-17-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-50 (2026).
(A)The State Ethics Commission shall:
(1)require a person to submit information pursuant to the requirements of this chapter;
(2)in addition to any other penalty in this chapter, require a person who files a late statement or fails to file a required statement to be assessed a civil penalty as follows:
(a)a fine of one hundred dollars if not filed within ten days after the established deadline provided in this chapter; and (b) after notice has been given by certified or registered mail that a required statement has not been filed, a fine of ten dollars per calendar day for the first ten days after notice has been given, and one hundred dollars for each additional calendar day in which the required statement or report is not filed, not exceeding five thousand dollars.
(B)After the maxi