South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-3-10 — Persons entitled to counsel shall be so advised; when counsel shall be provided.
South Carolina § 17-3-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-10 (2026).
Any person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his right thereto. The fact that the accused may have previously engaged and partially paid private counsel at his own expense in connection with pending charges shall not preclude a finding that he is financially unable to retain counsel.