South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-16-30 — Venue.
South Carolina § 16-16-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-16-30 (2026).
For the purpose of venue under this chapter, a violation of this chapter is considered to have been committed in the county in which the violation took place; however, upon proper motion and the proper showing before a judge, venue may be transferred if justice would be better served by the transfer, to one of the following:
(1)a county in which an act was performed in furtherance of a transaction which violated this chapter;
(2)the county of the principal place of business in this State of the owner or lessee of a computer, computer system, computer network, or any part of it, which has been subject to the violation; or (3) a county in which a violator had control or possession of proceeds of the violation or of books, records, documents, property, financial instruments, computer softwa