South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-16-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 16-16-10
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 16COMPUTER CRIME ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-16-10 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter:
(a)"Computer" means a device that performs logical, arithmetic, and memory functions by manipulating impulses including, but not limited to, all input, output, processing, storage, computer software, and communication facilities that are connected or related to a computer in a computer system or computer network. For the purposes of this section, "computer" includes, but is not limited to, mainframes, servers, workstations, desktops, and notebooks; industrial controls such as programmable logic controllers and supervisory control and data acquisition systems; portable hand-held computing devices such as personal digital assistants and digital cellular telephones; data communications network devices such as routers and switches; and all other devices that are