South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-16-20 — Computer crime offenses; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-16-20
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 16COMPUTER CRIME ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-16-20 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, knowingly, maliciously, and without authorization or for an unauthorized purpose to:
(a)directly or indirectly access or cause to be accessed a computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:
(i)devising or executing a scheme or artifice to defraud;
(ii)obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises; or (iii) committing any other crime.
(b)alter, damage, destroy, or modify a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in that computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network or introduce a computer contaminant into that computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network.
(2)A pe