South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-425 — Participating in prostitution of a minor defined; defenses; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-15-425
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 15OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-425 (2026).
(A)An individual commits the offense of participating in the prostitution of a minor if he is not a minor and he patronizes a minor prostitute. As used in this section, "patronizing a minor prostitute" means:
(1)soliciting or requesting a minor to participate in prostitution;
(2)paying or agreeing to pay a minor, either directly or through the minor's agent, to participate in prostitution; or (3) paying a minor, or the minor's agent, for having participated in prostitution, pursuant to a prior agreement.
(B)Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(C)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than five years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspe