South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-305 — Disseminating, procuring or promoting obscenity unlawful; definitions; penalties; obscene material designated contraband.
South Carolina § 16-15-305
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 15OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-305 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for any person knowingly to disseminate obscenity. A person disseminates obscenity within the meaning of this article if he:
(1)sells, delivers, or provides or offers or agrees to sell, deliver, or provide any obscene writing, picture, record, digital electronic file, or other representation or description of the obscene;
(2)presents or directs an obscene play, dance, or other performance, or participates directly in that portion thereof which makes it obscene;
(3)publishes, exhibits, or otherwise makes available anything obscene to any group or individual; or (4) exhibits, presents, rents, sells, delivers, or provides; or offers or agrees to exhibit, present, rent, or to provide: any motion picture, film, filmstrip, or projection slide, or sound recording, sound tape