South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-110 — Prostitution; violations.
South Carolina § 16-15-110
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 15OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-110 (2026).
Any person violating any provision of Sections 16-15-90 and 16-15-100 must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:
(1)for the first offense, a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars or confinement in prison for a period of not more than thirty days;
(2)for the second offense, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both;
(3)for the third or any subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding three thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year, or both.