South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-120 — Buggery.
South Carolina § 16-15-120
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-120 (2026).
Whoever shall commit the abominable crime of buggery, whether with mankind or with beast, shall, on conviction, be guilty of felony and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for five years or shall pay a fine of not less than five hundred dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.