South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-410 — Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor defined; penalties; exception.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 15 OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
(A)An individual commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor or a morphed image of an identifiable minor engaging in sexual activity or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation.
(B)In a prosecution pursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity depicted as a minor through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise, is a minor.
(C)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years.
(D)