South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-250 — Communicating obscene messages to other persons without consent.
South Carolina § 16-15-250
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-250 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to anonymously write, print, telephone, transmit a digital electronic file, or by other manner or means communicate, send, or deliver to another person within this State, without that person's consent, any obscene, profane, indecent, vulgar, suggestive, or immoral message. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.