South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-13-140 — Defense to action for delay to investigate ownership of merchandise.
South Carolina § 16-13-140
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 13FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-140 (2026).
In any action brought by reason of having been delayed by a merchant or merchant's employee or agent on or near the premises of a mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation concerning the ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense to such action if:
(1)The person was delayed in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to permit such investigation, and (2) reasonable cause existed to believe that the person delayed had committed the crime of shoplifting.