South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-13-110 — Shoplifting.
South Carolina § 16-13-110
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 13FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-110 (2026).
(A)A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:
(1)takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile establishment to another area, or causes to be carried away or transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit of the merchandise without paying the full retail value;
(2)alters, transfers, or removes any label, price tag marking, indicia of value, or any other markings which aid in determining value affixed to any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a store or other retail mercantile establishment and attempts to purchase the merchandi