South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-13-160 — Breaking into motor vehicles or tanks, pumps and other containers where fuel or lubricants are stored.
South Carolina § 16-13-160
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 13FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-160 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to:
(1)break or attempt to break into a motor vehicle or its compartment with the intent to steal it or anything of value from it, or attached or annexed to it, or used in connection with it or in the perpetration of any criminal offense; or (2) break or attempt to break any tank, pump, or other vessel where kerosene, gasoline, or lubricating oil is stored or kept with intent to steal any such product.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.