South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-13-140 — Defense to action for delay to investigate ownership of merchandise.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 13 FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
In any action brought by reason of having been delayed by a merchant or merchant's employee or agent on or near the premises of a mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation concerning the ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense to such action if:
(1)The person was delayed in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to permit such investigation, and (2) reasonable cause existed to believe that the person delayed had committed the crime of shoplifting.