South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-760 — Parking on private property without permission; removal of vehicles; lien for towing and storage; sale of vehicles; penalty for violation.
(A)It is unlawful for a person to park a vehicle, as defined in Section 56-5-5630, on the private property of another without the owner's consent. If the property is for commercial use, the owner must post a notice in a conspicuous place on the borders of the property near each entrance prohibiting parking. Proof of the posting is considered notice conclusive against the person making entry.
(B)A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder, subject to the limitations on allowed storage charges set forth in Section 29-15-10, and charges for towing, storing, preserving the vehicle, and expenses incurred if the owner and lienholder are notified pursuant to Section 29-15-10 constitute a lien against the vehicle, provid