South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-190 — Attempts to burn.
It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously attempt to set fire to, burn, or aid, counsel, or procure the burning of any of the buildings or property mentioned in Sections 16-11-110 to 16-11-140 or commit an act in furtherance of burning these buildings. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars.