South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-10 — "Dwelling house" defined in case of burglary, arson and other criminal offenses.
South Carolina § 16-11-10
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 11OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10 (2026).
With respect to the crimes of burglary and arson and to all criminal offenses which are constituted or aggravated by being committed in a dwelling house, any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels.