South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-530 — Malicious injury to real property; school trustees deemed owners of school property.
South Carolina § 16-11-530
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-530 (2026).
For the purpose of determining whether or not any school property has been maliciously injured as the offense of malicious mischief is defined in Section 16-11-520 and as to whether or not there has been a trespass upon such property as this offense is defined in Section 16-11-600 and for all prosecutions under these penal statutes and other statutes of a like nature, the trustees of the respective school districts in this State in their official capacity shall be deemed to be the owners and possessors of all school property.