South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-140 — Burning of crops, fuel or lumber.
South Carolina § 16-11-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-140 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to (a) wilfully and maliciously set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or (b) aid, counsel, or procure the burning of any:
(1)barracks, cock, crib, rick or stack of hay, corn, wheat, oats, barley, or other grain or vegetable product of any kind;
(2)field of standing hay or grain of any kind;
(3)pile of coal, wood, or other fuel;
(4)pile of planks, boards, posts, rails, or other lumber. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years.