South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-1-50 — Indictment and conviction of accessories.
South Carolina § 16-1-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-50 (2026).
A person who counsels, hires, or otherwise procures a felony to be committed may be indicted and convicted:
(1)as an accessory before the fact either with the principal felon or after his conviction; or (2) of a substantive felony, whether the principal felon has or has not been convicted or is or is not amenable to justice, and may be punished as if convicted of being an accessory before the fact.