South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-1-120 — Increased sentences for repeat offenders.
South Carolina § 16-1-120
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 1FELONIES AND MISDEMEANORS; ACCESSORIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-120 (2026).
(1)When an individual, who was convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony offense or an exempt offense which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more and sentenced to a period of time, has been released from prison, whether on parole or by completion of the sentence, is convicted of another felony offense, the individual shall have added to the sentence imposed for the subsequent conviction such additional time as provided below:
(A)if the subsequent offense was committed within forty-five days of his release, five years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.
(B)if the subsequent offense was committed within ninety days of his release, four years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.
(C)if the subsequ