South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-1-10 — Categorization of felonies and misdemeanors; exemptions.
South Carolina § 16-1-10
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 1FELONIES AND MISDEMEANORS; ACCESSORIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-10 (2026).
(A)Felonies are classified, for the purpose of sentencing, into the following six categories:
(1)Class A felonies (2) Class B felonies (3) Class C felonies (4) Class D felonies (5) Class E felonies (6) Class F felonies (B) Misdemeanors are classified, for the purpose of sentencing, into the following three categories:
(1)Class A misdemeanors (2) Class B misdemeanors (3) Class C misdemeanors (C) All offenses with a term of imprisonment of less than one year are misdemeanors and exempt from the classification system.
(D)The following offenses are classified as exempt under subsections (A) and (B): 10-11-325(B)(1) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building resulting in death of a person where there