South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-1-57 — Classification of third or subsequent conviction of certain property crimes.
South Carolina § 16-1-57
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-57 (2026).
A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony.