South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-405 — Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor defined; presumptions; defenses; penalties.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 15 OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
(A)An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:
(1)records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces, or creates digital electronic file material that contains a visual representation of a minor or a morphed image of an identifiable minor engaged in sexual activity or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation; or (2) distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual representation of a minor or a morphed image of an identifiable minor engaged in sexual activity or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person woul