South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-395 — First degree sexual exploitation of a minor defined; presumptions; defenses; penalties.
(A)An individual commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:
(1)uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activity or appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation;
(2)permits a minor under his custody or control to engage in sexual activity or appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person wo