South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-387 — Employment of person under eighteen to appear in public in state of sexually explicit nudity; mistake of age; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-15-387
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-387 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 16-15-375(6), in a public place.
(B)Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.