South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-15-385 — Disseminating harmful material to minors and exhibiting harmful performance to minor defined; defenses; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-15-385
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 15OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY AND DECENCY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-385 (2026).
(A)A person commits the offense of disseminating harmful material to minors if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:
(1)sells, furnishes, presents, or distributes to a minor material that is harmful to minors; or (2) allows a minor to review or peruse material that is harmful to minors. A person does not commit an offense under this subsection when he employs a minor to work in a theater if the minor's parent or guardian consents to the employment and if the minor is not allowed in the viewing area when material harmful to minors is shown.
(B)A person commits the offense of exhibiting a harmful performance to a minor if, with or without consideration and knowing the character or content of the performance, he allows a minor to view a live performance which is harmful to