South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7-1020 — Jurors may be examined by court; if juror is not indifferent, he must be set aside.
South Carolina § 14-7-1020
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 7JURIES AND JURORS IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1020 (2026).
The court shall, on motion of either party in the suit, examine on oath any person who is called as a juror to know whether he is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein, and the party objecting to the juror may introduce any other competent evidence in support of the objection. If it appears to the court that the juror is not indifferent in the cause, he must be placed aside as to the trial of that cause and another must be called.