South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-25-65 — Maximum penalties that court may impose; restitution; contempt.
South Carolina § 14-25-65
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 25MUNICIPAL COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-65 (2026).
(A)If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed the civil jurisdictional amount of magistrates court provided in Section 22-3-10(2). In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.
(B)A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay. In addition, a municipal judge may convert any unpaid resti