South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-910 — Administration of work programs; eligible offenders.
South Carolina·Title 24 CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS·Ch. 13 PRISONERS GENERALLY
Beginning January 1, 1988, local governing bodies may establish regulations consistent with regulations of the Department of Corrections, and administer a program under which a person convicted of an offense against this State or other local jurisdiction and confined in a local detention facility, or punished for contempt of court in violation of Section 63-3-620 and confined in a local detention facility may, upon sentencing, and while continuing to be confined in the facility at all times other than when the prisoner is either seeking employment, working, attending his education, or traveling to or from the work or education location, be allowed to seek work and to work at paid employment in the community, be assigned to public works employment, or continue his education. Each governing